Timeline

Timeline of events

There are many highlights in the history of the activities of the  Scottish implement and machine makers.  I have included a selection of key developments from 1763 to 1970, based on the activities of particular makers.  These developments have been identified through agricultural books and newspapers including the North British agriculturist, Farming news and North British agriculturist and The Scottish farmer.  The volumes of Transactions of the Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland are invaluable from the 1840s onwards.

1763

James Small, Blackadder Mount, Berwickshire, started to manufacture and sell ploughs on a large scale

1768

George Duncan, Alves, Morayshire, fitted a cast-iron mould board to his plough

1784

Formation of Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland (HASS) (later Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland)

 1784

James Small, Blackadder Mount, Berwickshire, invented the iron swing plough

1876

Andrew Meikle designed and made the first successful threshing machine

1789

Andrew Meikle started to make threshing machines for sale

1791

James Small’s plough in general use throughout Scotland under the designation the ‘East Lothian Plough’

1793

HASS awarded to Rev Alex Campbell, Kilcalmonell, Argyll, the sum of £10 10s for a plough of his own invention

1794

Mr Clark of Arbigland invented a drill sowing machine

1796

Mr Udny, Udny, Aberdeenshire, invented a turnip seed sowing machine

1796

HASS awarded Duncan Clark, Barr, Kintyre, the sum of £5 5s for a plough muzzle of improved construction.

1800

Andrew Meikle’s threshing machine in general use

 1802

HASS awarded (1 November) 1st prize to a plough made by Robert Young; 2nd to Thomas Oliver, near Jedburgh’ 3rd James Small

 1802

HASS awarded (8 November) prizes for ploughs to James Small, Mr Wilkie, Uddingston, and Robert Murray, Greenlaw, Berwickshire

 1809

HASS awarded Duncan Clark, Barr, Kintyre, the sum of £21 for a plough.

1815

HASS awarded a piece of plate to James Smith, Deanston, Doune, Perthshire, for constructing an efficient machine for reaping corn.

 1817

HASS awarded to Rev Alex Campbell, Kilcalmonell, Argyll, £10 10s for improvements on drill ploughs

1818

HASS awarded the sum of £5 5s to Mr Wotherspoon, watchmaker, Tranent, East Lothian, for his model and description of a reaping machine.

 1823

James Smith of Deanston’s subsoil plough developed

1828

Rev Patrick Bell, Auchterhouse, Angus, designed his reaping machine and used it on his father’s farm and others in the district

 1843

Rev Patrick Bell’s reaper brought into general use

1845

HASS silver medal to Robert Watt, Dumfries, for mode of ventilating corn and hay stacks

1847

HASS silver medal and 10 sovereigns to George Sellar & Son, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, for their ploughs, grubbers and drill harrows

1848

HASS commended medal to Alexander Young, Monifieth, Dundee, Angus, for best improvement to the common farm cart

 1850

HASS offered a premium of £200 to the person succeeding in the practical application of steam power in ploughing land

 1852

HASS awarded prize to Thomas Sheriff, West Barns, Dunbar, for a sowing machine

HASS awarded premium to Rev Patrick Bell for his reaping machine.

1856

HASS award of 5 sovereigns to Young, Peddie & Co, Edinburgh and Glasgow, for best land presser for preparing seed bed and for grain

HASS commended George Sellar & Son, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, for best two horse plough for general purposes

HASS award of 3 sovereigns to George Sellar & Son, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, for best trench or deep furrow plough

HASS award of 1 sovereign to James Smith, Lawhill, Auchterarder, Perthshire for best scythe for general purposes

HASS commended to Smith Brothers & Co., Glasgow, for steam engine

HASS award of 5 sovereigns to Smith Brothers & Co., Glasgow, for best steaming apparatus for preparing food

 1857

HASS commended John Robson, Perceton, for best glazed socketed pipes for sewerage

HASS premium of 2 sovereigns to Young, Peddie & Co, Glasgow and Edinburgh, for best stone or iron stack pillars with framework

HASS award of 6 sovereigns to Thomas Sherriff & Co., West Barns, Dunbar, for best horse-shoe for drilled grain crops

HASS award of 5 shillings to Smith Brothers & Co., Glasgow, for best steaming apparatus for preparing food

HASS award of 6 sovereigns to Thomas Sherriff & Co., West Barns, Dunbar, for best broadcast sowing machine or grain and grass

1858

HASS commended Robert Mitchell & Son Ltd, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire, for best one horse farm cart

HASS award of 2 sovereigns to Young, Peddie & Co., Glasgow and Edinburgh, for best stone or iron stack pillars with framework

HASS commended to George Sellar & Son, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, for best two horse plough for general purposes

HASS award of 1 sovereign to Thomas Sherriff & Co., West Barns, Dunbar, for best sowing machine for carrots

HASS commended to George Sellar & Son, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, for steel mould boards

HASS commended to Wingate & Lowe, Alloa, for meat cooler for the farm yard

 1859

HASS award of L3 to Thomas Sherriff & Co., West Barns, Dunbar, for best turnip cutter for sheep, attachable to a cart

HASS bronze medal to George Porteous, Flora Bank, Haddington, for second best root washer

HASS award of L1 to James Smith, Lawhill, Auchterarder, Perthshire for best scythe for general purposes

HASS bronze medal to George Sellar & Son, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, for second best subsoil plough for two horses

HASS bronze medal to James Payne, Thornhill, Dumfriesshire, for second best scythe for general purposes

HASS commended James Payne, Thornhill, Dumfriesshire, for American cast-steel hay and straw forks

1860

HASS award of 2 sovereigns to Thomas Rogerson, Trailflatwood, Tinwald, Dumfriesshire for best harrows for covering grass seeds

HASS award of 5 sovereigns to Thomas Sherriff & Co., West Barns, Dunbar, for best broadcast sowing machine for grain

HASS bronze medal to Smith Brothers & Co., Glasgow, for second best land presser for preparing seed bed for grain

1861

HASS commended to Smith Brothers & Co., Glasgow, for oat ad bean bruiser for power

HASS premium of one sovereign to Wingate & Lowe, Alloa, Clackmannanshire, for best barrow for conveying cooked food

HASS award of 3 sovereigns to Robert Wight, Seton, Prestonpans, East Lothian for best sowing machine for turnips

HASS award of 5 sovereigns to Thomas Sherriff & Co., West Barns, Dunbar, for best drill sowing machine for grain

HASS award of 5 sovereigns to Thomas Sherriff & Co., West Barns, Dunbar, for best broadcast sowing machine for grain

HASS award of 3 sovereigns to Thomas Sherriff & Co., West Barns, Dunbar, for best turnip cutter for sheep attached to a cart

HASS silver medal to James Moyes, Balwearie Mill, Kirkcaldy, Fife, for best broadcast sowing machine for grain

1867

HASS medium silver medal to Andrew Pollock, Mauchline, Ayrshire, for barrow wheel of iron

Thomas Pirie, Kinmundy, Longside, Aberdeenshire, patents the ‘modern’ double furrow plough

1868

HASS silver medal to William Rae, Old Meldrum, Aberdeenshire, for turnip sowing machine

HAS silver medal to George Sellar & Son, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, awarded for zig zag harrows

HASS highly commended to Ben Reid & Co., Aberdeen, for chaff cutters and corn rake

1870

HASS silver medal to Thomas Pirie, Kinmundy, Longside, Aberdeenshire for collection of ploughs

HASS silver medal to A. & J. Main & Co., Glasgow and Edinburgh, for collection of fencing

HASS medium silver medal to Robert Peddie & Co., Edinburgh, for collection of fencing

HASS minor silver medal to Thomas Rogerson, Trailwood, Tinwald, Dumfriesshire, for harrows and grubber

HASS silver medal to Thomas Sherriff & Co., West Barns, Dunbar, for collection of sowing machines

HASS silver medal to William Shivas, Kinmundy, Summerhill, Aberdeenshire for collection of ploughs

HASS silver medal to Robert Mitchell & Son Ltd, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire, for collection of ploughs &c

HASS silver medal to Alexander Walker, Stagebank, Heriot, Gorebridge, Midlothian for reaping machine

G. W. Murray, Banff, highly commended by Royal Agricultural Society of England for double furrow plough and subsoiler

1872

G. W. Murray, Banff, first prize of 10L by Royal Agrciultural Society of England for double-furrow plough, not exceeding 5cwt

HASS medium silver medal to George Sellar & Son, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, for combined common and subsoil plough

Royal Agricultural Society of England silver medal for patent ‘disc’ broadcast sowing machine to Ben Reid & Co., Aberdeen

Royal Agricultural Society of England second prize of 5L to Ben Reid & Co., Aberdeen for improved heavy harrows

1873

G. W. Murray, Banff, exhibits double furrow plough and subsoiler at Vienna International Exhibition

HASS silver medal to Thomas Sherriff & Co., West Barns, Dunbar, for two-row turnip and mangold sowing machine; and collection

1874

HASS medium silver medal to A. & J. Main & Co., Glasgow and Edinburgh, for star-horse rake

1875

HASS medium silver medal to The Northern Agricultural Implement & Foundry Co. Ltd, Inverness, for zigzag harrows

 1876

HASS silver medal to G. W. Murray, Banff, for thrashing machin

HASS minor silver medal to David Whitecross, Banff, for common swing and drill plough combined

HASS medium silver medal to Shearer Brothers, Maybank, Turriff, Aberdeenshire, for foot power thrashing machine

1877

HASS silver medal to Robert Robertson, Niddrie Mains, Liberton, Midlothian, awarded for plough for lifting potatoes with shaws

 1880

HASS award of silver medal to G. W. Murray for two row potato planter

1881

HASS trials of potato diggers, manure distributors, and turnip lifters

 1882

HASS trials of combined reapers and binders, or lifting and binding machines, also horse rakes, mowers and seed cleaners

1883

HASS trials of turnip thinners, potato planters, ploughs, grubbers, and diggers or cultivators

1884

HASS trials of broadcast manure distributors and machines adapted for cleaning all sorts of grain and other seeds from weeds

 1885

HASS trial of ploughs, grubbers and harrows, implements for spring cultivation of land and autumn cultivation of stubbles

1886

HASS trials of manure distributers and turnip thinners

1887

HASS trial of grass seed sowing machines

1889

HASS trial of hay and straw trusser portable for hand power

 1890

HASS trial of grist mills

1893

HASS trial of binders

HASS medium silver medal to Struthers, Weir & Co., Carluke, Lanarkshire

for cow milking appliance

1894

HASS trial of manure distributors

HASS exhibition of binders at work

1895

HASS trial of turnip lifters

HASS exhibition of binders at work

Royal Agricultural Society of England silver medal to The Thistle Mechanical Milking Machine Co. Ltd, Glasgow, for patent milking machine

1896

HASS trial of corn-dressing machines

HASS exhibition of binders at work

HASS trial of milking machines and oil engines

 1899

HASS trial of manure distributers

1904

HASS trials of manure spreaders and agricultural motors

HASS large gold medal to Scott Motor Cultivator Ltd, Edinburgh, for Scott agricultural motor

1905

HASS trials of suction gas-producer plants and swathe turners

Royal Agricultural Society of England silver medal to J. & R. Wallace, Foundry, Castle Douglas, Kirkcudbrightshire, for milking machine

1909

HASS trial of potato diggers or lifters

1911

HASS trial of potato diggers or lifters

1914

HASS, trial of improved potato planters

 1915

HASS exhibition trials of motor tillage implements and improved potato planters

 1920

HASS trial of turnip lifting machines

New implement McKenzie’s portable turnip cleaner and cutter (Kenneth McKenzie, Evanton, Ross-shire)

New implement turnip thinner (James H. Steele, Edinburgh)

 1921

HASS silver medal to Robertson & McLaren, Stirling, for the ‘Viking’ hay ricker

HASS silver medal to Wallace (Glasgow) Ltd, for 2 ½-3BHP stationary air-cooled single sleeve valve engine

 1922

HASS demonstration of farm tractors and tractor implement

New implement manure distributor with enclosed gears (George Henderson, Kelso)

HASS silver medal to Thomas Pate, Strathaven, Lanarkshire, for the Pate’s patent draining plough

HASS silver medal to Alexander Jack & Sons, Maybole, for combined hay and rick lifter, loader and unloader

HASS silver medal to Alexander Newlands & Sons Ltd, Linlithgow, for self-lift brake harrow

 1923

New implement hay-rick loader and unloader (Alexander Jack & Sons Ltd, Maybole, Ayrshire)

New implement double-furrow self-lift tractor plough (Robert Begg & Son, Dalry, Ayrshire

HASS silver medal to Alexander Ballach & Sons, Leith, for combined turnip and manure sower

HASS silver medal to Alexander Jack & Sons, Maybole, combined hay rick lifter, loader and unloader

1924

New implement improved threshing machine (James Crichton, Strichen, Aberdeenshire)

New implement combined corn and seed drill and grass seed sower (Thomas Sheriff & Co, West Barns, East Lothian)

HASS silver medal to William R. Storie, Kelso, for ‘Storie’ disc shoe surface sowing attachment

1925

New implement potato digger with adjustable graips (John Wallace & Sons Ltd, Glasgow)

HASS silver medal to Wallace, Laidlaw & Co. Ltd, Glasgow, for a method for electrically driving cream separators through a centrifugal clutch

1926

New implement ‘Allan’ oil engine (Allan Brothers, Aberdeen)

New implement combined sugar beet and turnip seed sowing machine (Thomas Brown & Sons, Kelso)

HASS silver medal to Storie Ltd, Kelso for ‘Storie’ combined rotary cultivator and plough

1927

New implement ‘Universal’ expanding disc drill scarifier (J. L. & J. Ballach, Edinburgh)

HASS silver medal to Thomas Sherriff & Co., West Barns, Dunbar, East Lothian, for a new combined sower, hoer and cultivator

HASS silver medal to Morton Engineering Co., Corstorphine, for an improved plough share

1928

New implement electric tractor (Dodds & Clark, Haddington)

HASS silver medal to Dodds & Clark, Haddington, for power potato sorter

1929

New implement artificial manure distributor (R. G. Garvie & Sons, Aberdeen)

HASS silver medal to James Muirhead & Sons, Glasgow, for a ventilator for byres

1930

HASS silver medal to Hamilton, Dunn & Co. Ltd, Glasgow, for a refrigerating plant for milk-cooling

1931

New implement complete milk refrigerating unit (The Dairy Supply Co. Ltd, Edinburgh)

1932

New implement combined double drill plough and artificial manure distributor (Alexander Jack & Sons Ltd, Maybole)

1933

New implement potato sorter (John Monro, Kirkcaldy)

1934

New implement cultivator and ridging attachment for tractor, self-lift (A. Newlands & Sons Ltd, Linlithgow

New implement combined general purpose coup cart and ricklifter with Dunlop pneumatic land wheels (William Dickie & Sons, East Kilbride)

HASS silver medal to William Henderson & Sons, Catrine, for bracken cutter

1935

New implement convertible general purpose coup cart and hay rick lifter (Alexander Jack & Sons Ltd, Maybole)

New implement rick lifter and low loading float combination (A. & W. Pollock. Mauchline)

HASS silver medal to J. D. Allan & Sons, Murthly, for grange brake for pneumatic-tyred carts or vehicles

1936

New implement rolling disc coulter for grain and seed drill (Thomas Sherriff & Co., West Barns)

1937

New implement bracken and thistle cutting scythe (Cruikshank & Co. Ltd, Denny)

New implement animal feeding trough (Gillies & Henderson, Edinburgh)

New implement three-row combined drill plough, artificial manure distributor and dibbler (Alexander Jack & Sons Ltd, Maybole)

HASS silver medal to Alexander Jack & Sons Ltd, Maybole, for three row combined drill plough, artificial manure distributor and dibbler or spacer

1939

New implement expanding swath turner (William Dickie & Sons, East Kilbride)

New implement combined tractor cultivator, three-row ridger and manure distributor (John Wallace & Sons Ltd, Glasgow)

1948

New implement Eclipse potato sorter (Kenneth McKenzie & Sons, Evanton)

New implement hydraulic tipping trailer (John Oswald & Son, Brechin)

HASS silver medal to James A. Cuthbertson Ltd, Biggar, for drainage plough

HASS silver medal to John Oswald & Son, Brechin, Angus, for 3 way hydraulic tipping trailer

HASS silver medal to A. M. Russell Ltd, Edinburgh, for multi-planter cabbage transplanter

1949

New implement binder, engine driven (J. Bisset & Sons Ltd, Blairgowrie)

New implement ‘Scot-mec’ hammer mill mounted on tractor (Scottish Mechanical Light Industries Ltd, Ayr)

HASS silver medal to James A. Cuthbertson Ltd, Biggar, for bracken cutter

HASS silver medal to Alexander Jack & Sons Ltd, maybole, for three row power shift combination

1950

HASS silver medal to James A. Cuthbertson Ltd, Biggar, for deep drainage plough with tile laying attachment

New implement tractor plough (G. Sellar & Son Ltd, Aberdeen)

New implement Dickie-Campbell ricklifter and transporter (William Dickie & Sons Ltd, East kilbride)

1951

New implement ‘Cuthbertson’ lime-spreading outfit’ (James A. Cuthbertson Ltd, Biggar)

New implement mechanical byre-mucking machine (William Dickie & Sons Ltd, East Kilbride)

HASS silver medal to J. Bisset & Sons Ltd, Blairgowrie for semi-mounted grain binder

HASS silver medal to George Henderson Ltd, Kelso, for self-contained gravity-fed soil injector

HASS silver medal to J. Bisset & Sons Ltd, Blairgowrie, for semi-mounted grain binder

HAS silver medal to Cruikshank & Co. Ltd, Denny, spinner potato collecting mechanism

1952

New implement broadcaster for sowing lime fertilizer and seeds (Gray’s of Fetterangus, Aberdeenshire)

1953

New implement Stirling-Boswell hydraulic model ricklifter transporter (F. M. Fleming & Son, Blairgowrie)

HASS silver medal to Farm Mechanisation Co. Ltd, Ladybank, Fife, for improved fertilizer unit for mounted ridgers

HASS silver medal to F. M. Fleming & Son, Blairgowrie, for hydraulic-model rick-lifter

1954

New implement combined seed and fertilizer drill (John Wallace & Sons Ltd, Glasgow)

New implement bracken and thistle cutter (George Henderson, Mauchline)

1955

New implement sugar beet and root cleaner (F. M. Fleming & Son, Blairgowrie)

1956

New implement Rollo croft master tractor with patented plough mounting linkage (Rollo Industries Ltd, Bonnybridge)

New implement Cairns potato harvester (Cairns Potato Harvesters, Crieff)

New implement hay tedder (J. Bisset & Sons Ltd, Blairgowrie)

New implement ‘Bruce’ turnip lifter and dresser (Forfar Foundry Ltd, Forfar)

New implement ‘Linton’ turnip topper and trailer (Fleming & Son, West Linton)

1957

New implement two row mounted elevator potato digger (John Wallace & Sons Ltd, Glasgow)

New implement swath aerator (Gillies & Henderson Ltd, Edinburgh)

1958

New implement ‘Boswell’ turnip topper and trailer’ (F. M. Fleming & Son, Blairgowrie, Perthshire)

New implement Dickie ‘swath-tedder’ (William Dickie & Sons Ltd, East Kilbride)

1959

New implement powerdrive hay tedder (A. & W. Pollock Ltd, Mauchline, Ayrshire)

1960
New implement ‘Reekie’ potato sorter (Reekie Engineering Ltd, Arbroath)

New implement ‘Reekie’ turnip harvester (Reekie Engineering Ltd, Arbroath, Angus)

1961 

New implement automatic weighing machine (Reekie Engineering Ltd, Arbroath, Angus)

New implement ‘Boswell’ major sugar beet cleaner (Boswells of Blairgowrie, Blairgowrie, Perthshire)

1962

New implement bale or stook overloader (Grays of Fetterangus Ltd, Fetterangus)

1963

New implement rotor turnip harvester (Reekie Engineering Ltd, Angus)

New implement root elevator/loader (Boswells of Blairgowrie, Blairgowrie, Perthshire)

1964

New implement safety and anti-roll frame for tractors (Alexander Duncan (Aberdeen) Ltd, Inchbroom)

1965

New implement grain dryer (Scottish Mechanical Light Industries Ltd, Ayr)

New implement feed mill (Scottish Mechanical Light Industries Ltd, Ayr)

1966

New implement potato brushing machine (Reekie Engineering Ltd, Angus)

New implement complete harvester (Boswells of Blairgowrie, Blairgowrie, Perthshire)

1967

New implement multi-purpose potato grader (Reekie Engineering Ltd, Angus)

1968

New implement ‘vari-tip’ trailer (Adams Trailers Ltd, Old Deer, Aberdeenshire)

New implement multi-purpose potato grader (Reekie Engineering Ltd, Arbroath, Angus)

1970

New implement Sloan box tippler (Elliothead Engineering Ltd, Elliothead)

 

© 2015 Heather Holmes

Share

Celebrating the Scottish agricultural implement and machine makers of yesteryear